Supplier of natural ingredients and containers to make soap, lotion, lip balm and personal care items

Soap & lotion making supplies

Home >

Myrrh (Resinoid) Essential Oil

Myrrh (Resinoid) Essential Oil


Item #: EO-M
 


Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Main Constituents: Monoterpene and Sesqueterpene: 62 - 67% Plant Part: Resin
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction using Benzyl Benzoate Description / Color / Consistency: A medium to viscous, dark brown liquid. Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium aroma, Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor. Blends With: Frankincense, Lavender, Patchouli, Tea Tree. Product Abstract: Though classified as a shrub, Myrrh can grow up to 30 feet in height. The trunk exudes a natural oleo resin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown tears. Local collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield. It is then cleaned and processed by solvent extraction to produce the thick, resinous oil. Called mo yao in China, it has been used since at least 600 BC. It was used for embalming and fumigation in Ancient Egypt, and it has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense and perfume. Note: We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state. Be sure to shake before use.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Flash Point 168 degrees F.
NOTE: This low-flashpoint oil will ship Ground Only, regardless of the shipping method you choose at checkout. It cannot ship outside the lower 48 U.S. states or USPS.




© 2017. Pine Meadows. All Rights Reserved.

X

How To Enter Your Own Soap Recipe

Click Here to Print

1. Click on your unit of measurement from the drop down menu. Your options are grams, ounces, or pounds. (Ounce refers to a weight measurement, not a fluid measurement).

2. Choose your "solid form lye". Your options are Sodium Hydroxide – (NaOH) used for making bar soaps. Potassium Hydroxide – (KOH) used for making liquid soaps. **Flakes or beads are the most commonly used forms and apply to both potassium hydroxide and sodium hydroxide.

3. Type in your liquid of choice. Some listed options are milk, water, herbal tea, etc. Try to be specific so that when you want to duplicate this recipe you have not left out any important notes. (Ex – distilled water & goats milk)

4. Enter a # amount next to each oil and/or fat you wish to use in your soap recipe. Remember that the # amount entered corresponds to the unit of measurement that you chose at step 1 . Once you have completed your data entry, click on the Submit button located in the lower left corner of the screen. You will be taken to a page that contains the different oil names, amounts, and % of oil in recipe that you chose in step #3.

5. Print out your recipe, or if you want to change the % of your oils click the back button on your browser and it will take you to step #4. Edit your # amounts and proceed by clicking the Submit button. Now if your new oil % amounts look good, print out the page. (If you are not sure what the % amount should be for an oil, refer back to our online catalog soapmaking supplies/fixed oils section for recommendations.)

6. Reading your recipe:
Start with the Oil Name Column, directly below this is a list of oils you chose for your recipe. The next column is the amount of oil you will use in your soap recipe (this amount will correspond to the unit of measurement chosen in step #1 (grams, ounces, or pounds). The total oil amount will tell you how big your soap batch is (16 ounces= a 1 lb batch). The next column gives you the % in recipe this tells you the % that each oil contributes to your soap recipe. SV refers to each oil's saponification value. The next column gives you the average saponification value of your recipe. Listed at the bottom of the columns you will see total amount of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or potassium hydroxide (KOH) to get 0% excess fat. Directly to the right of the page you will see a Lye Table that contains two columns. One reads % of excess fat and Lye amount – which again will correspond to the unit of measurement chosen in step #1. **We recommend using 5 to 8% excess fat range / lye amount. This allows for a firm bar of soap with just enough excess fat to be safe.