Supplier of natural ingredients and containers to make soap, lotion, lip balm and personal care items

Soap & lotion making supplies

Home >

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Coarse

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Coarse


Item #: MA-SLSA
 


INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate coarse is a free flowing granular product that has the consistency of salt. A great alternative to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. This product is derived from coconut and palm oils, and conforms to Ecocerts natural and organic cosmetic standard and is 100% of natural origin.This versatile product is excellent for use in powdered bubble baths, bath salts, bath fizzies, bubble bars and other bath & body products.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is milder to the skin than ethoxylated alcohol sulfates such as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. It is hard water stable. It is often used to replace soap whenever soap sensitization is found..
Minimal to no irritation will occur at a 3% concentration.
The coarse is less airborne than regular, however we recommend using a face mask when working directly with this product as well as gloves to prevent skin irritation.
Bath Bomb additive 0.1 - 0.2% or approximately 1/4 tsp per 26.5 oz / 750 g.
Check out our newest book Make It Fizz by Holly Port for bubble bar recipes.




© 2017. Pine Meadows. All Rights Reserved.

X

How To Enter Your Own Soap Recipe

Click Here to Print

1. Click on your unit of measurement from the drop down menu. Your options are grams, ounces, or pounds. (Ounce refers to a weight measurement, not a fluid measurement).

2. Choose your "solid form lye". Your options are Sodium Hydroxide – (NaOH) used for making bar soaps. Potassium Hydroxide – (KOH) used for making liquid soaps. **Flakes or beads are the most commonly used forms and apply to both potassium hydroxide and sodium hydroxide.

3. Type in your liquid of choice. Some listed options are milk, water, herbal tea, etc. Try to be specific so that when you want to duplicate this recipe you have not left out any important notes. (Ex – distilled water & goats milk)

4. Enter a # amount next to each oil and/or fat you wish to use in your soap recipe. Remember that the # amount entered corresponds to the unit of measurement that you chose at step 1 . Once you have completed your data entry, click on the Submit button located in the lower left corner of the screen. You will be taken to a page that contains the different oil names, amounts, and % of oil in recipe that you chose in step #3.

5. Print out your recipe, or if you want to change the % of your oils click the back button on your browser and it will take you to step #4. Edit your # amounts and proceed by clicking the Submit button. Now if your new oil % amounts look good, print out the page. (If you are not sure what the % amount should be for an oil, refer back to our online catalog soapmaking supplies/fixed oils section for recommendations.)

6. Reading your recipe:
Start with the Oil Name Column, directly below this is a list of oils you chose for your recipe. The next column is the amount of oil you will use in your soap recipe (this amount will correspond to the unit of measurement chosen in step #1 (grams, ounces, or pounds). The total oil amount will tell you how big your soap batch is (16 ounces= a 1 lb batch). The next column gives you the % in recipe this tells you the % that each oil contributes to your soap recipe. SV refers to each oil's saponification value. The next column gives you the average saponification value of your recipe. Listed at the bottom of the columns you will see total amount of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or potassium hydroxide (KOH) to get 0% excess fat. Directly to the right of the page you will see a Lye Table that contains two columns. One reads % of excess fat and Lye amount – which again will correspond to the unit of measurement chosen in step #1. **We recommend using 5 to 8% excess fat range / lye amount. This allows for a firm bar of soap with just enough excess fat to be safe.