Supplier of natural ingredients and containers to make soap, lotion, lip balm and personal care items

Soap & lotion making supplies

  1. Exfoliates
  2. Clays
  3. Salts
  4. Botanicals

Exfoliates



Ground Black Walnut Shell

Have you ever read the ingredients in all those expensive department store exfoliate body and facial scrubs? Well, finally you can make the same, if not better quality scrubs and cosmetics for yourself at a fraction of the cost! Our ground black walnut shell is just the right size 30/100 for that perfect addition.


Ground Apricot Seed

Another great addition for your soap and cosmetics. Add a little for color and variety, or a lot for a great scrub recipe.

Clays



Diatomaceous Earth

Diatomaceous Earth is fossilized microscopic shells of one celled plants called Diatoms. Diatomaceous Earth is a 100% Organic Source of SILICA. When taken internally, many health benefits have been reported. Significant benefits enjoyed have been lower cholesterol, relief from arthritis pain, increased energy, more regular bowel movements, lower blood pressure, smoother complexion, and sinus and cough relief. This is only true of FRESH WATER FOOD GRADE DIATOMACEOUS EARTH. In her 2003 book \"Water & Salt\", Dr. Barbara Hendel plainly says that \"SILICA is the most Important trace mineral for human health\". Diatomaceous Earth is 89% SILICA. There is no life without Silica. Works a lot like a clay in C.P soap, facial masks and other bath and body products.


Rose Clay (pink kaolin)

Rose Clay is wonderful and gentle enough for even the driest skin. Use it in your cold process soap for a light rose color or it will work great in soap base. Rose clay is wonderful in facial masks and one of the more milder clays available.


Bentonite Clay

Compliment your favorite soap recipe with the addition of our Bentonite Clay, which will leave your skin feeling silky smooth. A naturally occurring volcanic ash (USA) that is used in face masks for its invigorating and drawing qualities.


Kaolin Clay

Sometimes called \"China Clay\", this is a fine white powder clay that swells in water and makes a great thickening ingredient for facial masks & creams. Used in body powders and deodorants.


Arrowroot Powder

Arrowroot is a starch white powder commonly used in body powders, deodorants, bubble bars, bath fizzies. A great alternative to corn starch.
INCI = Maranta Arundinacea Root


Alkanet Root Powder

Alkanet root is primarily used as a dyeing and coloring agent, especially for fabrics, soap, and lip balm. For oil based products, infuse oil by placing approximately 1 TBSP in 1 cup of oil. Shake or stir daily for a few days, then strain out the root. Heat may be used to help speed up the process. Ratio of Alkanet to oil will need to be altered according to product being made. Adjust amounts as necessary. Alkanet root is primarily used as a natural dyeing agent, and it imparts a ruby red color to natural fibers, wool, wood, stone, lip balm, lipstick, ointments, salve, soap, lotion, and to tint oils, vinegar, tinctures, varnishes, or wine. Alkanet root is not recommended for internal use. In soap, Alkanet root will yield shades of pink, blue, and purple, depending upon the amount used, types of oil used, and the alkalinity of the soap. Check out our blog for finished product pics of soap.


Annatto Seed Powder

A natural, earthy orange color comes from ground annatto. For oil based products, infuse oil by placing approximately 1 TBSP in cup of oil. Shake or stir daily for a few days, then strain out the root. Heat may be used to help speed up the process. Ratio of Annatto Seed Powder to oil will need to be altered according to product being made. Adjust amounts as necessary. Infusions of this botanical can cause your oil to appear yellow to orange. This botanical color looks like spiced pumpkin pie. A great, natural color for your soaps! Check out our blog for pics of finished soap.


Zinc Oxide (non-nano)

Zinc Oxide can be added to creams and lotions & solid lotion bars to add sun protection. This makes it perfect for the DIY who is concerned about the harmful effects of ultraviolet radiation on the skin. It is the best broad spectrum UVA and UVB reflector approved for use as a sunscreen by the Food and Drug Administration. This is because zinc oxide does not absorb into the skin when applied with a lotion. Instead it sits on top of the skin and reflects both UVA and UVB light. Because it isn’t absorbed into the skin, it doesn’t irritate or cause allergic reactions. For lotion recipes see our blog or add it to our lotion bar base. http://pinemeadowsblog.blogspot.com/ Use approximately 4 parts lotion to 1 part zinc oxide to achieve a 20 SPF. For higher SPF you will need to increase the ratio. Remember to reapply sunscreen every few hours for optimal effect.


Activated Charcoal

Use our food grade coconut shell activated charcoal ultra fine in your cold process soaps for color (gray to black) and for its detoxification properties. Activated charcoal is used to pull toxins from the body & skin, making it a great addition for acne prone people. Use in a favorite facial mask as well.

Sea Salts



Bath Salt Crystals

100% Pure, all natural and unscented concentrated sea mineral bath crystals from Utah\'s living sea, the Great Salt Lake. This all natural, liquid, ionic mineral and trace mineral salts are used to help with healing, detoxifying, balancing, nourishing, and offer protection for the skin. Use these in body scrubs, soaps, bath fizzies, tub teas. Ingredients: 100% Pure, all natural and unscented concentrated sea mineral bath crystals from Utah\'s living sea, the Great Salt Lake.


Wooden Scoops

Perfect to package with bath salts and tub teas. Approximately 3.5 in. long by 1-1/4 in. wide and will hold about 1-1/4 tablespoons.

Botanicals



Lavender Buds

Use our loose lavender buds in your melt & pour soap to fancy it up a bit or fill a muslin bag and place in a linen drawer. Maybe put a few buds in the bottle of a favorite linen/room spray or fill a decor.dish to scent a room with the wonder aroma of Lavender.


Calendula Petals

Add them to your favorite cold process soap for a beautiful effect, also a great addition to your favorite potpourri adds a beautiful yellowish- orange color.


Orange Spice Tea

Orange Spice Tea, contains orange peel, orange, & cloves. Make a yummy soap by brewing an extra strong tea to use in your Cold Process soap.


Dried Orange Peel

Orange peel contains aromatic compound properties that are antiseptic, reduce muscles spasms and decrease the thickness while increasing the production of mucous fluid. It also contains properties that are anti-inflammatory, reduce muscle spasms, increase the production of digestive fluid and increase blood circulation. Citrus peel has been used to treat coughs, colds, flu, fevers, and bronchitis. Put some in a muslin bag and add to your warm bath water. See our blog for recipes and ideas on making your own bath tea.


Dried Peppermint Leaves

Dried peppermint is great for digestive aid. It soothes and calms the digestive system when used internally or externally.Peppermint helps get rid of gas, indigestion and heartburn. It’s also good for relaxing nerves and improving circulation. Peppermint Leaf makes a delicious, calming (and caffeine free) tea that is invigorating in the morning and which improves digestion if consumed after meals. Peppermint leaves are a great headache remedy. A mild peppermint tea consumed internally or added to a bath can help bring down a fever gently without medicine. It\\\'s also very relaxing when combined with some bath salt scented with peppermint essential oil and placed in a muslin bag. Place the bag into a warm tub and enjoy your at home spa.


Chamomile Flowers, Dried

Chamomile flowers are used in alternative medicine as an anodyne, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, nervine, stomachic, tonic, vasodilatory. The anti-inflammatory properties make it good for rheumatism, arthritis, and other painful swellings. Additional uses in herbal medicine include an antispasmodic for intestinal and menstrual cramps, relieving gas pains, and a very mild but efficient laxative. Milder tea in large doses is given throughout the day for fevers, sore throats, the aches and pains due to colds, flu, and allergies. Chamomile is extremely popular infused into fixed oils and used in healing salves and ointments.


Red Rose Petals & Buds

These are the perfect botanical for tub teas. We source them from a pesticide free company. Put them in a muslin bag or one of our heat seal tea bags & create a spa like atmosphere in your tub!


Cornflowers, Dried

Cornflowers, INCI: Centaurea cyanus, bachelors button, or bluebottle as it is also called originated in Hungary may be more than just that pretty blue flower you see in your neighbors garden. It has been said that Centaurea cyanus may have usefulness from its seeds as well as its leaf or petal. The Centaurea cyanus has also be mentioned as an herb that may have anti-inflammatory properties. Other uses for Cornflowers are in potpourri mixes. The scent is beautiful and the color of blue is very noticeable from this organic herb. Beautiful addition to your favorite tub tea recipe.


Muslin Bags with Draw String

Muslin bags are a natural color perfect for making dream pillows, sachets or potpourri bags for the car. They come in 2 different sizes: 3 x 5 inches or 5 x 7 inches, and both sizes come with a draw string closure.


Heat Seal Tea Bags

These are a white tea bag that seal with a hot iron, great for making drawer sachets, herbal bath teas, and lots more. They measure 4 1/2 inches x 4 inches.



© 2017. Pine Meadows. All Rights Reserved.

X

How To Enter Your Own Soap Recipe

Click Here to Print

1. Click on your unit of measurement from the drop down menu. Your options are grams, ounces, or pounds. (Ounce refers to a weight measurement, not a fluid measurement).

2. Choose your "solid form lye". Your options are Sodium Hydroxide – (NaOH) used for making bar soaps. Potassium Hydroxide – (KOH) used for making liquid soaps. **Flakes or beads are the most commonly used forms and apply to both potassium hydroxide and sodium hydroxide.

3. Type in your liquid of choice. Some listed options are milk, water, herbal tea, etc. Try to be specific so that when you want to duplicate this recipe you have not left out any important notes. (Ex – distilled water & goats milk)

4. Enter a # amount next to each oil and/or fat you wish to use in your soap recipe. Remember that the # amount entered corresponds to the unit of measurement that you chose at step 1 . Once you have completed your data entry, click on the Submit button located in the lower left corner of the screen. You will be taken to a page that contains the different oil names, amounts, and % of oil in recipe that you chose in step #3.

5. Print out your recipe, or if you want to change the % of your oils click the back button on your browser and it will take you to step #4. Edit your # amounts and proceed by clicking the Submit button. Now if your new oil % amounts look good, print out the page. (If you are not sure what the % amount should be for an oil, refer back to our online catalog soapmaking supplies/fixed oils section for recommendations.)

6. Reading your recipe:
Start with the Oil Name Column, directly below this is a list of oils you chose for your recipe. The next column is the amount of oil you will use in your soap recipe (this amount will correspond to the unit of measurement chosen in step #1 (grams, ounces, or pounds). The total oil amount will tell you how big your soap batch is (16 ounces= a 1 lb batch). The next column gives you the % in recipe this tells you the % that each oil contributes to your soap recipe. SV refers to each oil's saponification value. The next column gives you the average saponification value of your recipe. Listed at the bottom of the columns you will see total amount of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or potassium hydroxide (KOH) to get 0% excess fat. Directly to the right of the page you will see a Lye Table that contains two columns. One reads % of excess fat and Lye amount – which again will correspond to the unit of measurement chosen in step #1. **We recommend using 5 to 8% excess fat range / lye amount. This allows for a firm bar of soap with just enough excess fat to be safe.