Supplier of natural ingredients and containers to make soap, lotion, lip balm and personal care items

Soap & lotion making supplies

  1. Lotion Making
  2. Fixed Oils

Lotion Making Supplies



Glycerin, Organic (Vegetable Derived)

Use this in your transparent soaps and lotion products.
Our glycerin is cosmetic grade.
Disperse your dry powder colorant into liquid glycerin for an easy, convenient and consistent color.
35 LB size may require 2 week lead time.


Stearic Acid

INCI: stearic acid.
Our stearic acid is a cosmetic grade, vegetable derived product.
Use this to thicken your lotion recipes, and to harden your soaps.
Stearic acid looks similar to our emulsifying wax so be sure to read your label and not mix them up.


Emulsifying Wax

INCI: cetearyl alcohol & ceteareth-20
This is vegetable derived, cosmetic grade.
Use this in your lotions to blend the oils and water for a stable emulsion.
Use up to 5% by weight.


Citric Acid

INCI: citric acid.
Used for its preservative and pH lowering attributes.
Use up to 1% in lotions.
Use this in all your bath fizzy recipes to create the fizz when used with baking soda.
See our free recipe section and our blog for ideas.


Sodium Lactate

INCI: sodium lactate
Sodium Lactate - Sodium lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets and is a natural moisturizer and pH regulator.
For lotions replace the liquid glycerin with sodium lactate,
in soaps use up to 2% of your oil weight to harden the bar.
Sodium Lactate is said to be a better moisturizer than traditional liquid glycerin, when using in lotions & creams. Sodium lactate is less sticky when compared to liquid glycerin.
Sodium lactate 60% USP


Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Coarse

INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate coarse is a free flowing granular product that has the consistency of salt. A great alternative to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. This product is derived from coconut and palm oils, and conforms to Ecocerts natural and organic cosmetic standard and is 100% of natural origin.This versatile product is excellent for use in powdered bubble baths, bath salts, bath fizzies, bubble bars and other bath & body products.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is milder to the skin than ethoxylated alcohol sulfates such as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. It is hard water stable. It is often used to replace soap whenever soap sensitization is found..
Minimal to no irritation will occur at a 3% concentration.
The coarse is less airborne than regular, however we recommend using a face mask when working directly with this product as well as gloves to prevent skin irritation.
Bath Bomb additive 0.1 - 0.2% or approximately 1/4 tsp per 26.5 oz / 750 g.
Check out our newest book Make It Fizz by Holly Port for bubble bar recipes.


Germaben II

This is a preservative for lotions. It will keep your lotions free from bacteria mold.
Use at a rate of .3% to 1%.
Germaben II contains the following: *propylparaben 3% *methylparaben 11% *propylene glycol 56% *diazolidinyl urea 30%


Phenonip

Broad spectrum, liquid preservative system ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. Effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeasts and molds and retains activity in the presence of most cosmetic ingredients. Phenonip is oil soluble. It can be used in emulsions and anhydrous formulations.
Use this for preserving your sugar and salt scrubs.
Recommended use levels: 0.5%-1.0%
Appearance: Clear liquid
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben


Optiphen ND

INCI: phenoxyethanol & benzoic acid & dehydroacetic acid
Optiphen ND is a preservative of the optiphen family. Its a very mild, broad spectrum preservative consisting of phenoxyethanol, benzoic acid, and dehydroacetic acid.
Completely paraben and formaldahyde free. This preservative works best in creams, and lotions. Its meant for use in products that contain water.
Recommended usage rate is up to 1.2%. by weight.


Polysorbate 20

Room/ Body Spray Emulsifier. Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier. Polysorbates are nonirritating and readily biodegradable. Polysorbate 20 is derived from coconut oil.Polysorbate 20 is a water-soluble somewhat yellowish liquid that is used as a dispersing agent to mix oil and water and to solubilize fragrances and essential oils. It is also a great lubricant and has a pleasant, soothing effect on the skin. Polysorbate 20 is an essential ingredient for making body and room sprays. It acts as a solubiliser, allowing the oil phase of your formula to disperse and fully incorporate into the water phase. Usage is generally 1:1 ratio, 1 to 2 parts Polysorbate to 1 part fragrance or essential oils. Use our polysorbate 20 to emulsify your fragrance and essential oils into any of our various bases (lotion, Gel) without the runny mess. You can also use the polysorbate 20 for linen sprays, room sprays, perfume sprays. Mix equal parts of your fragrance or essential oil w/ the polysorbate 20, warm in the microwave for approx. 10-15 seconds and slowly blend into your base. If you are making a spray use the same method.


Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in Bath Bombs to help alleviate build up of oils and colorants on the side of bath tubs. A major property is how it assists in dispersion and increased solubilization of oils.
A must have for bath bomb makers, less clean up and residues left on bath tubs!
Use up to 6% by weight in bath bombs.
Emulsify your body scrubs by adding some polysorbate 80 at around 3% by weight.
one gallon equals 8 LBS

Fixed Oils



Organic Almond Oil Sweet INCI:Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

This is a clear, odorless oil. It comes from the edible almond and has been used for decades in cosmetic products.
Great for moisturizing and skin softening abilities.
1 gallon equals 7 LBS
***Saponification value = 193 mg KOH / g of fat.


Organic Apricot Kernel Oil INCI:Prunus Armeniaca

This oil functions as a general-purpose emollient that works great for mature, dry and sensitive skin.
It has a slight oily feel that is easily absorbed by the skin.
Favorite carrier/massage oil among massage therapists.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS
***Saponification value = 190 mg KOH / g of fat.


Organic Argan Oil INCI: Argania Spinosa

Argan is high in oleic and linoleic fatty acids which offer a longer shelf life and great skin care properties.
This oil is great for problem skin like eczema, psoriasis, acne, stretch marks, sunburned skin.
Argan has a slight nutty odor and feels like jojoba oil, light and penetrating, non-greasy. Great for Hair!
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS
***Saponification value = 192 mg KOH / g of fat.


Organic Avocado Oil INCI:Persea Gratissima

Derived from the large pit of an avocado.
Avocado oils properties suggest its use in products where a light feel is desired.
This oil has a high penetrability percentage and is great for dry skin.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS
***Saponification value = 193 mg KOH / g of fat.


Babassu Oil INCI: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

You will find babassu oil listed on many natural beauty product labels for lotions, balms, creams, body butters, lip balms, hair conditioners. Although typically used in small quantities in natural beauty products its becoming a favorite ingredient for its ability to smooth and soften. Babassu oil is a natural emollient with restorative properties for dry and flaky skin. Meaning its also great for dandruff and irritated scalps. The feeling is soft and silky but not too greasy.
***Saponification value - 247 mg KOH / g of fat.


Organic Borage Oil Organic INCI: Borago officinalis

Borage Oil is a little known secret for keeping your skin healthy.
It is a natural oil that not only restores moisture and smoothness to dry and damaged skin, but can also provide relief to people who suffer from chronic skin disorders such as eczema and atopic dermatitis.
This oil makes a wonderful cream or lotion.
The very high amount of GLA makes borage seed oil a suitable natural remedy for rheumatoid arthritis. It is also helpful in compressing swelling on the skin and in other skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.
Borage oil holds many health benefits specifically for women because of the action of GLA 18% Organic
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS
.***Saponification value = 190 mg KOH / g of fat.


Natural Beeswax INCI:Beeswax

A white refined beeswax that comes in a pellet/ miniature bead form.
The purest beeswax available.
For use in soaps, lotions, and lip balms.
***Saponification value=94 mg KOH / g of fat.


Castor Oil INCI:Ricinus Communis

A natural oil obtained from the seed of the castor plant. It is unique among all fats and oils in that it is the only commercially important oil composed of approximately 90% of a hydroxy, unsaturated fatty acid-ricinoleic acid. Works great for superfatting cold process soap. A great addition to your lotion recipes.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS
***Saponification value = 180 mg KOH / g of fat.


Cocoa Butter Organic INCI:Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

This has the most wonderful chocolate smell, it is obtained from the same bean as chocolate and cocoa. Cocoa butter has beneficial moisturizing qualities but is not easily absorbed by the skin, so you should use it with other oils that are easily absorbed like olive, sunflower, apricot kernel, etc.
Limit use to about 15% of your total fats and oils.
Please note that our 55 LB size may require a 2 week lead time.
***Saponification value = 194 mg KOH / g of fat.


Deodorized Cocoa Butter Organic INCI:Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

All the luxurious properties of Cocoa Butter but without the chocolate smell! Can be slightly lighter in color as well.
55 LB size may require a 2 week lead time.
***Saponification value = 194 mg KOH / g of fat.


Organic Coconut Oil INCI:Cocos Nucifera

Our Coconut Oil is refined so you wont have the coconut smell interfering with your essential oils or fragrance oils. This oil has great lathering and moisturizing properties, however too much can be drying. Coconut oil will produce a very hard bar.
Do not exceed 25% of total fats using coconut oil in soap. Melts at 76 degrees F (24 degrees C).
*** Saponification value = 258 mg KOH / g of fat.


Evening Primrose Oil INCI:Oenothera Biennis Oil

Evening primrose oil is recognized as an efficient remedy for eczema and a number of other skin problems due partly to its
GLA content of 10% and other essential fatty acids which are necessary to correct skin health.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS.
Color varies on this product from a light golden to a golden green.
***Saponification value = 191 mg KOH / g of fat.


Fractionated Coconut Oil INCI: Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

Fractionated Coconut Oil is an all-natural carrier oil that readily absorbs into the skin, making it an ideal oil for topical therapies. Its light emollient effect provides a soothing barrier, without clogging pores. It leaves skin feeling silky smooth, not greasy, like other vegetable carrier oils. It is completely soluble with all essential oils and is colorless, odorless and will not stain, making it a great carrier for body sprays, or fill our roller ball 3/4 full and then a few drops of your favorite fragrance or essential oils for a great perfume.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS
*** Saponification value = 340 mg KOH / g of fat.


Golden Jojoba Oil Organic INCI:Simmondsia Chinensis

Golden Jojoba Oil is a liquid wax, as opposed to other vegetable oils which are triglycerides. This oil has a dry luxurious feel, and will provide formulations with additional cushion. When using in cold process soaps keep in mind that jojoba oil will accelerate the trace time, we recommend keeping your temperatures between 100 - 110 degrees F.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS.
Use at a rate of approx. 2 oz per lb of soap.
***saponification value = 98 mg KOH / g of fat.


Grape Seed Oil Organic INCI:Vitis Vinifera

This oil is rich with essential fatty acids that are important for the skin and cell membranes. Grape seed oil has restructuring and regenerative properties which allow a better control over skin moisturization. Popular among massage therapists.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS.
***Saponification value = 191 mg KOH / g of fat.


Hemp Seed Oil, Organic INCI:Cannabis Sativa

Derived from the seed of the plant Cannabis sativa. Hemp seed oil is an excellent addition to any soap recipe. It provides moisturizing properties for dry skin, is easily absorbed into the skin, and will stimulate new cell growth.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS
Use at a rate of 20-30%.
***Saponification value = 193 mg KOH / g of fat.


Kukui Seed Oil Organic INCI:Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil

Kukui seed oil may be used on all skin types, and considered to be very beneficial for dry mature skin, eczema, sunburn, rosacea, psoriasis and acne. This oil is transparent, and will absorb quickly into the deepest skin layers.
Kukui seed oil contains vitamins A,C & E, all anti-oxidants that help create & protect healthy skin.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS.
***Saponification value = 191 mg KOH / g of fat.


Macadamia Nut Oil Virgin, Organic INCI:Macadamia Integrifolia

This oil is a very stable emollient that has rapid skin penetration. This oil can replenish, in older skin, the almitoleic acid that is found in higher levels in young skin.The appearance of our Virgin Organic Macadamia Nut Oil is a clear characteristic golden honey color with a mild characteristic odor.
Considered to be an outstanding ingredient for skin care.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS.
***Saponification value = 195 mg KOH / g of fat.


Meadowfoam Oil INCI: Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil

A very stable oil and is high in naturally occurring tocopherols. Our cold pressed oil is great for use in lip care, lotions, creams, butters & hair care.
Meadowfoam provides great moisturizing properties to personal care products. The natural color of this oil will not stain the skin and provides minimal, but warmer tones to lotions and creams.
Meadowfoam is a mild oil which is perfect for sensitive skin and baby products too.
A great substitute for Jojoba oil
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS.
***Saponification Value = 169 mg KOH/ g of fat.


Neem Oil INCI:Azadirachta Indica

Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil and contains various compounds that have insecticidal and medicinal properties.
It is used in making shampoos, toothpaste, soaps, lotions & creams, mosquito repellants. It also contains vitamin E, other essential amino acids and some percentages of fatty acids.
Neem oil is used for treating eczema, psoriasis, & skin allergies.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS.
***Saponification value = 195 mg KOH / g of fat.


Organic Sustainable Palm Oil INCI:Elaeis Guinnesis

This oil contributes a lot of the same qualities as tallow, and is known as the veggie tallow. Palm Oil is a superior oil that is considered to be a luxury oil as opposed to other vegetable oils. It makes a hard bar of soap that will last a long time. Saponifies easily and is mild to the skin.
***Saponification value = 199 mg KOH / g of fat.


Organic Palm Kernel Oil INCI:Elaeis Guinnesis

Soaps made from this oil are white in color, very hard, and will have exceptional lather. If used in excess palm kernel oil can be drying to the skin so keep your percentages between 10 and 30% and enjoy this oils moisturizing properties.
***Saponification value = 220 mg KOH / g of fat.


Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil- INCI:Cucurbita Pepo

Organic Pumpkin seed oil is cold-pressed extracted from the pumpkin seed and filtered to result in an unrefined oil with a dark orange color. It has a relatively high content of unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidants and Vitamins A, C, and Zinc. Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is widely used for cosmetic applications. It is a popular ingredient used to enhance creams, lotions, balms, massage oils and soap due to its naturally occurring Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids and Vitamins A and C.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS.
Use between 5 - 10% in Cold Process Soap.
***Saponification value =190 mg KOH / g of fat.


Organic Pure Olive Oil : INCI Olea Europaea

Organic pure olive oil gives a rich feel and helps to create a very hard bar once fully cured.
You will need to be patient when using this in soap as it will take longer to cure.
Used in Castile soap.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS.
***Saponification value = 189 mg KOH / g of fat.


Rose Hip Seed Oil Organic INCI: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

Very high in Vitamin C which is considered to be beneficial to skin cell regeneration. Thought to add moisturizing and anti- inflammatory attributes to formulations.The oil is quickly absorbed into dry tissue to help restore moisture balance and combat dryness. A natural moisturizer, rosehip oil can be especially effective on sensitive, allergic, and problem skin and is often added to lotions and creams. Because it is all-natural and toxin-free, it has few indications of irritation and allergic sensitivity. Rosehip oil can be applied directly to the skin even in concentrated forms.
Usage rates are generally between 3 and 15% in your formulations.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS.
***Saponification value = 188 mg KOH / g of fat.


Safflower Oil, High Oleic Organic INCI:Carthamus Tinctorius

Safflower oil is growing in popularity due to its remarkable ability to resist rancidity in products. If you have not had the opportunity to try this oil, we recommend you do and promise that you wont be disappointed.
Use around 20% of your total fats and oils in soapmaking.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS.
***Saponification value = 190 mg KOH / g of fat.


Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Organic INCI:Helianthus Annuus

Obtained from the seeds of large sunflowers and known to be a moisturizing vegetable oil.
Sunflower oil contains vitamin E a natural antioxidant that resists rancidity.
We do not recommend using more than 15% of your total fats and oils.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS. ***Saponification value = 191 mg KOH / g of fat.


Vitamin E (Natural) INCI:d-alpha tocopherol

Vitamin E is a wonderful addition to skin care products due to its remarkable antioxidant properties. My dermatologist swears by it and tells me that vitamin E has the ability to neutralize free radicals and fight enviromental damage that occurs to the skin.
Vitamin E will help extend the shelf life of some oils that tend to be less stable. Our tests revealed that synthetic vitamin E did not help stability in oils that have minimal shelf life, but the Natural Vitamin E has prolonged the shelf life.
Not to exceed 1% by weight in your formulations.


Wheat Germ Oil Virgin, Cold Pressed: INCI Tritium Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Our virgin cold pressed wheat germ oil has been applied externally for numerous irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, and chaffing. This is used frequently to prevent wrinkling. Unrefined wheat germ oil is a very sensitive oil that will degrade quickly when exposed to extremes in temperature fluctuation, oxidization, and light. Refrigeration is highly recommended. Because of its unrefined nature, this oil is darker in color and heavy in odor. Because of its anti-oxidant and regenerative properties, wheat germ oil is a wonderful ingredient to add to all your body care and cosmetic products.
1 Gallon equals 7 LBS.
***Saponification value = 187 mg KOH / g of fat.


Organic Kokum Butter INCI:Garcinia Indica Seed Butter

Kokum Butter comes from the root of a tree grown in India (Garcinia Indica). Kokum Butter exhibits excellent emollient properties. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip balms, bar soaps and skin lotions..
Recommended use level: Lotions & Cremes 3-5%; Lip Blams 5-100%; Bar Soaps 3-6%.
Try using Kokum in place of Shea or Mango butter- you will need to re-calculate your lye in soap recipes.
***saponification value = 190 mg KOH / g of fat.


Lanolin INCI:Lanolin

Ultra fine, Anhydrous Lanolin. Our lanolin is extra deodorized, has very little odor, and its light in color. Lanolin will impart remarkable moisturizing, lubricant and emollient properties into your cosmetics. It is also useful as a stabilizer for emulsions, and suspensions.
Lanolin is temperature sensitive so keep your temps at approximately 110 degrees F when adding to soap.
***Saponification value = 105 mg KOH / g of fat.


Mango Butter INCI:Mangifera Indica Seed Butter

Mango Butter has been obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango tree (Manifera Indica) grown in the sub-tropics. Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing properties. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip balms, bar soaps and skin lotions.
Recommended use level: Lotions & Cremes 3-5%; Lip Blams 5-100%; Bar Soaps 3-6%.
***Saponification value = 190 mg KOH / g of fat.


Shea Butter Refined Organic High Melt Point INCI:Butyrospermum Parkii Seed Butter

This butter is also known as African karite butter. It is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree which grows in Central Africa. An excellent super-fatting material for soapmaking.
Use 2-5% of your total fats and oils. Shea butter is a great addition to lotions and creams.
please note the 55 LB size may require a 2 week lead time.
***Saponification value = 180 mg KOH / g of fat.



© 2017. Pine Meadows. All Rights Reserved.

X

How To Enter Your Own Soap Recipe

Click Here to Print

1. Click on your unit of measurement from the drop down menu. Your options are grams, ounces, or pounds. (Ounce refers to a weight measurement, not a fluid measurement).

2. Choose your "solid form lye". Your options are Sodium Hydroxide – (NaOH) used for making bar soaps. Potassium Hydroxide – (KOH) used for making liquid soaps. **Flakes or beads are the most commonly used forms and apply to both potassium hydroxide and sodium hydroxide.

3. Type in your liquid of choice. Some listed options are milk, water, herbal tea, etc. Try to be specific so that when you want to duplicate this recipe you have not left out any important notes. (Ex – distilled water & goats milk)

4. Enter a # amount next to each oil and/or fat you wish to use in your soap recipe. Remember that the # amount entered corresponds to the unit of measurement that you chose at step 1 . Once you have completed your data entry, click on the Submit button located in the lower left corner of the screen. You will be taken to a page that contains the different oil names, amounts, and % of oil in recipe that you chose in step #3.

5. Print out your recipe, or if you want to change the % of your oils click the back button on your browser and it will take you to step #4. Edit your # amounts and proceed by clicking the Submit button. Now if your new oil % amounts look good, print out the page. (If you are not sure what the % amount should be for an oil, refer back to our online catalog soapmaking supplies/fixed oils section for recommendations.)

6. Reading your recipe:
Start with the Oil Name Column, directly below this is a list of oils you chose for your recipe. The next column is the amount of oil you will use in your soap recipe (this amount will correspond to the unit of measurement chosen in step #1 (grams, ounces, or pounds). The total oil amount will tell you how big your soap batch is (16 ounces= a 1 lb batch). The next column gives you the % in recipe this tells you the % that each oil contributes to your soap recipe. SV refers to each oil's saponification value. The next column gives you the average saponification value of your recipe. Listed at the bottom of the columns you will see total amount of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or potassium hydroxide (KOH) to get 0% excess fat. Directly to the right of the page you will see a Lye Table that contains two columns. One reads % of excess fat and Lye amount – which again will correspond to the unit of measurement chosen in step #1. **We recommend using 5 to 8% excess fat range / lye amount. This allows for a firm bar of soap with just enough excess fat to be safe.