Supplier of natural ingredients and containers to make soap, lotion, lip balm and personal care items

Soap & lotion making supplies

Lotion Making Supplies



Citric Acid

INCI: citric acid.
Used for its preservative and pH lowering attributes.
Use up to 1% in lotions.
Use this in all your bath fizzy recipes to create the fizz when used with baking soda.
See our free recipe section and our blog for ideas.


Emulsifying Wax

INCI: cetearyl alcohol & ceteareth-20
This is vegetable derived, cosmetic grade.
Use this in your lotions to blend the oils and water for a stable emulsion.
Use up to 5% by weight.


Germaben II

This is a preservative for lotions. It will keep your lotions free from bacteria mold.
Use at a rate of .3% to 1%.
Germaben II contains the following: *propylparaben 3% *methylparaben 11% *propylene glycol 56% *diazolidinyl urea 30%


Glycerin, Organic (Vegetable Derived)

Use this in your transparent soaps and lotion products.
Our glycerin is cosmetic grade.
Disperse your dry powder colorant into liquid glycerin for an easy, convenient and consistent color.
35 LB size may require 2 week lead time.


Optiphen ND

INCI: phenoxyethanol & benzoic acid & dehydroacetic acid
Optiphen ND is a preservative of the optiphen family. Its a very mild, broad spectrum preservative consisting of phenoxyethanol, benzoic acid, and dehydroacetic acid.
Completely paraben and formaldahyde free. This preservative works best in creams, and lotions. Its meant for use in products that contain water.
Recommended usage rate is up to 1.2%. by weight.


Phenonip

Broad spectrum, liquid preservative system ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. Effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeasts and molds and retains activity in the presence of most cosmetic ingredients. Phenonip is oil soluble. It can be used in emulsions and anhydrous formulations.
Use this for preserving your sugar and salt scrubs.
Recommended use levels: 0.5%-1.0%
Appearance: Clear liquid
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben


Polysorbate 20

Room/ Body Spray Emulsifier. Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier. Polysorbates are nonirritating and readily biodegradable. Polysorbate 20 is derived from coconut oil.Polysorbate 20 is a water-soluble somewhat yellowish liquid that is used as a dispersing agent to mix oil and water and to solubilize fragrances and essential oils. It is also a great lubricant and has a pleasant, soothing effect on the skin. Polysorbate 20 is an essential ingredient for making body and room sprays. It acts as a solubiliser, allowing the oil phase of your formula to disperse and fully incorporate into the water phase. Usage is generally 1:1 ratio, 1 to 2 parts Polysorbate to 1 part fragrance or essential oils. Use our polysorbate 20 to emulsify your fragrance and essential oils into any of our various bases (lotion, Gel) without the runny mess. You can also use the polysorbate 20 for linen sprays, room sprays, perfume sprays. Mix equal parts of your fragrance or essential oil w/ the polysorbate 20, warm in the microwave for approx. 10-15 seconds and slowly blend into your base. If you are making a spray use the same method.


Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in Bath Bombs to help alleviate build up of oils and colorants on the side of bath tubs. A major property is how it assists in dispersion and increased solubilization of oils.
A must have for bath bomb makers, less clean up and residues left on bath tubs!
Use up to 6% by weight in bath bombs.
Emulsify your body scrubs by adding some polysorbate 80 at around 3% by weight.
one gallon equals 8 LBS


Sodium Lactate

INCI: sodium lactate
Sodium Lactate - Sodium lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets and is a natural moisturizer and pH regulator.
For lotions replace the liquid glycerin with sodium lactate,
in soaps use up to 2% of your oil weight to harden the bar.
Sodium Lactate is said to be a better moisturizer than traditional liquid glycerin, when using in lotions & creams. Sodium lactate is less sticky when compared to liquid glycerin.
Sodium lactate 60% USP


Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Coarse

INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate coarse is a free flowing granular product that has the consistency of salt. A great alternative to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. This product is derived from coconut and palm oils, and conforms to Ecocerts natural and organic cosmetic standard and is 100% of natural origin.This versatile product is excellent for use in powdered bubble baths, bath salts, bath fizzies, bubble bars and other bath & body products.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is milder to the skin than ethoxylated alcohol sulfates such as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. It is hard water stable. It is often used to replace soap whenever soap sensitization is found..
Minimal to no irritation will occur at a 3% concentration.
The coarse is less airborne than regular, however we recommend using a face mask when working directly with this product as well as gloves to prevent skin irritation.
Bath Bomb additive 0.1 - 0.2% or approximately 1/4 tsp per 26.5 oz / 750 g.
Check out our newest book Make It Fizz by Holly Port for bubble bar recipes.


Stearic Acid

INCI: stearic acid.
Our stearic acid is a cosmetic grade, vegetable derived product.
Use this to thicken your lotion recipes, and to harden your soaps.
Stearic acid looks similar to our emulsifying wax so be sure to read your label and not mix them up.



© 2019. Pine Meadows. All Rights Reserved.

X

How To Enter Your Own Soap Recipe

Click Here to Print

1. Click on your unit of measurement from the drop down menu. Your options are grams, ounces, or pounds. (Ounce refers to a weight measurement, not a fluid measurement).

2. Choose your "solid form lye". Your options are Sodium Hydroxide – (NaOH) used for making bar soaps. Potassium Hydroxide – (KOH) used for making liquid soaps. **Flakes or beads are the most commonly used forms and apply to both potassium hydroxide and sodium hydroxide.

3. Type in your liquid of choice. Some listed options are milk, water, herbal tea, etc. Try to be specific so that when you want to duplicate this recipe you have not left out any important notes. (Ex – distilled water & goats milk)

4. Enter a # amount next to each oil and/or fat you wish to use in your soap recipe. Remember that the # amount entered corresponds to the unit of measurement that you chose at step 1 . Once you have completed your data entry, click on the Submit button located in the lower left corner of the screen. You will be taken to a page that contains the different oil names, amounts, and % of oil in recipe that you chose in step #3.

5. Print out your recipe, or if you want to change the % of your oils click the back button on your browser and it will take you to step #4. Edit your # amounts and proceed by clicking the Submit button. Now if your new oil % amounts look good, print out the page. (If you are not sure what the % amount should be for an oil, refer back to our online catalog soapmaking supplies/fixed oils section for recommendations.)

6. Reading your recipe:
Start with the Oil Name Column, directly below this is a list of oils you chose for your recipe. The next column is the amount of oil you will use in your soap recipe (this amount will correspond to the unit of measurement chosen in step #1 (grams, ounces, or pounds). The total oil amount will tell you how big your soap batch is (16 ounces= a 1 lb batch). The next column gives you the % in recipe this tells you the % that each oil contributes to your soap recipe. SV refers to each oil's saponification value. The next column gives you the average saponification value of your recipe. Listed at the bottom of the columns you will see total amount of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or potassium hydroxide (KOH) to get 0% excess fat. Directly to the right of the page you will see a Lye Table that contains two columns. One reads % of excess fat and Lye amount – which again will correspond to the unit of measurement chosen in step #1. **We recommend using 5 to 8% excess fat range / lye amount. This allows for a firm bar of soap with just enough excess fat to be safe.