Supplier of natural ingredients and containers to make soap, lotion, lip balm and personal care items

Soap & lotion making supplies

New Products



Rose Soap Mold

This beautiful blooming rose is elegant and artistic. Use it to make bath bombs, soaps, and lotion bars.
Avg. Bar Weight: 3.75 oz
Bar Cavities 3
Bar Depth: 1.5 inches
Bar Length 3.25 inches
Bar Width: 3.25 inches
Max Temperature: 135ºF


8 inch Oval Small Tub Galvanized

These are perfect for giving your gift sets that finished personal touch! 8 inch Oval Small Tub Galvanized 8 inches L x4 inches Wx 3 inches Dp ( 7 inches L x 3 1/4 inches W bottom) Please note: All sizes are outside measurement unless, otherwise indicated.


Wooden Scoops

Perfect to package with bath salts and tub teas. Approximately 3.5 in. long by 1-1/4 in. wide and will hold about 1-1/4 tablespoons.


Large Square Loaf Mold

Our Larger Square Loaf soap mold is perfect for large batches when you want to control the thickness of the bar.
The bar can be sliced into multiple square shapes.
Makes (1) 5 lb. Loaf. Loaf Dimensions: 16 inches x 3 inches x 3 inches .


Goat Milk Guest Tray Soap Mold

Guest size goat bar-
Makes (15) 1.75 oz. Bars. Bar Dimensions: 2.5” x 1.375” x 0.875” This Mold can tolerate temperatures of 135ºF to145ºF. Above these temperatures, warping may occur.
Soap is easiest to release 12-24 hours after cooling.
Wash molds in warm, sudsy water. Please avoid the dishwasher because that can warp your molds or make them brittle.


Powder Duster

This tool will aid in creating perfectly dusted tops and mica veins. Also works great for evenly dusting powders on soap.


Pure Soap Making

Learn how to create 32 different cold process soap recipes using all natural colorants, infusions, additives and essential oils. This book is packed full of information and recipes for everyone from the beginner to the advanced soap maker. Learn how to create natural infusions, embeds, fruit and vegetable purees and juices and more. It features beautiful, full color photography thoughout to clearly demonstrate the soap making process. 240 pages/full-color/photographs through out Hardcover with concealed spiral wire


Soap Crafting

Soap Crafting: Step-by-Step Techniques for Making 31 Unique Cold-Process Soaps - Soapmaking is the perfect union of chemistry and craft and making soap at home allows soapmakers of all levels to transform the functional into the fantastic. In Soap Crafting, it shows how to make beautiful handmade soap through full-color step-by-step visual instructions and 31 recipes that make it easy to navigate the process. New tecniques and effects will keep experienced soapmakers creating ever more distinctive soaps, while beginners will have no problem successfully making their first batch. The Soap Queen makes cold-process soapmaking safe and accessible while inviting creative crafters to explore the full range of special effects that can be achieved in a bar of soap. With chapters on using colors like neon, oxide, and mica; molds, including milk jugs, wood molds, and PVC pipe; additives such as coffee, oatmeal, and clay; and techniques, like embedding, funnel pour, and swirling, this is the one stop resource for soapmakers of all skill levels.


Red Rose Petals & Buds

These are the perfect botanical for tub teas. Put them in a muslin bag or one of our heat seal tea bags & create a spa like atmosphere in your tub!


Honeybee Guest Soap Mold Tray

Makes (16) 1.75 oz. Bars
Bar Dimensions: 1.875 inches x 1.875 inches x 0.75 inches.


Pine Soap Dish

A simple solid pine soap dish that is made for the homemade soap industry.
The Solid pine block is sliced in opposing directions in each side of the block to form holes in the product for water to drain through the piece.
The sides are beveled on the top and bottom to make it easier to grab the soap from the dish.
The approximate size of the pine soap dish is 4.25\\\" x 2.5\\\" x 5/8\\\" thick.
Made in the USA.


Massage Egg Soap Mold

Now you can massage your skin while bathing! The Massage Egg Soap Mold has raised, rounded nubs that deliver an invigorating, soapy experience while you wash. It's like going to a spa without leaving your home.
Avg. Bar Weight: 5 oz
Bar Cavities: 3
Bar Depth: 1.125 inches
Bar Length: 3.75 inches
Bar Width: 3 inches
Max Temperature: 145ºF
Mold Capacity (oz): 15


Aromafier Kit

This includes: The Aromafier® is a portable fragrance diffuser that includes a USB cord or can be battery operated. Perfect stocking stuffer. Order a diffuser w/ 6 refill pads & a 1 fl oz Christmas Splendor Fragrance oil for only $20. Endless hours of room scent! Please specify color choice: white, silver or metallic red.


Zinc Oxide (non-nano)

Zinc Oxide can be added to creams and lotions & solid lotion bars to add sun protection. This makes it perfect for the DIY who is concerned about the harmful effects of ultraviolet radiation on the skin. It is the best broad spectrum UVA and UVB reflector approved for use as a sunscreen by the Food and Drug Administration. This is because zinc oxide does not absorb into the skin when applied with a lotion. Instead it sits on top of the skin and reflects both UVA and UVB light. Because it isn’t absorbed into the skin, it doesn’t irritate or cause allergic reactions. For lotion recipes see our blog or add it to our lotion bar base. http://pinemeadowsblog.blogspot.com/ Use approximately 4 parts lotion to 1 part zinc oxide to achieve a 20 SPF. For higher SPF you will need to increase the ratio. Remember to reapply sunscreen every few hours for optimal effect.


Make It Fizz: A Guide To Making Bathtub Treats

In Make it Fizz: A Guide to Making Bathtub Treats, Holly Port will explain the easiest way to make bath bombs so that you don’t have the challenges you may have had in the past with other recipes. Chock full of easy to understand instructions and full color pictures for the 24 recipes included, you are sure to succeed with this book, regardless of your skill level. With a few simple ingredients, and a little bit of time, you’ll be making bath bombs in an afternoon. You’re in good hands with this quick and easy guide to showing you not only the basics, but also more fun and challenging recipes like the Fizzy Pops, designed to look like tasty cake pop treats. Taking it a step further she has also included cupcake bath bombs with a sugar scrub topping. Who wouldn\'t love to make these? This book can be a project for yourself, a gift for a friend, or an enhancement to your knowledge in the world of bath and body crafts. Whatever the purpose, the reader will enjoy!


Foaming Bath Whip Base

Perfect for making sugar scrubs, salt scrubs, shaving soap and soap frosting.
Paraben Free. pH: 6-6.5
Glycerin, Water, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sorbitol, Propylene Glycol, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.
Thoroughly mix contents of container before removing desired amount for recipe. If foam whip is hard to scoop, place entire container into hot water to soften. Place desired amount in a bowl. Add 3% fragrance and water based color or mica as desired. Whip with hand mixer for a 3-5 minutes. Package and label as desired.
Exfoliating Scrub: Add 25-50 % Salt or Sugar. Use large crystal salt or raw brown sugar. Overtime, fine crystals tend to dissolve in base.
Layered Parfaits: Divide base into two portions and color two different colors. Layer in a clear jar and package.
Shaving Cream: Whip with hand mixer. Add color and fragrance. Continue to whip. Package in container of your choice.


Easy Pour Mixing and Measuring Container

Easy Pour Mixing and Measuring Container: A convenient way to measure and mix liquids and oils. Sturdy handle and extra-long pour spout allow for precision aim when pouring or transferring liquids. Tested in temperatures up to 140 degrees. Capacity (by volume): 900ml (30.432 fluid ounces) or 3.5 cups.


Infrared Thermometer Dual Laser

EC400L2 Infrared Dual Laser Thermometer Fast, accurate temperature measurement without cross contamination! We are proud to introduce the next generation of hand-held, non-contact infrared thermometers. The new EC400L2 offers not one, but two lasers! With this innovative sighting system, the dual lasers converge at approximately 14 inches to measure a 0.87 inch diameter circular area. As you move further away, the dual lasers expand as the target area increases to define accurately your measured surface in a virtual circle. Compact, rugged and easy to use, just aim the EC400L2 Infrared Thermometer and pull the trigger. The thermometer reads surface temperatures in less than a second. Safely measure surface temperatures of hot, cold, hazardous or hard-to-reach objects without contact. The EC400L2 is the upgraded version of the EC400L1, with better optics, dual lasers, adjustable emissivity, a comfortable grip, and a distance-to-spot ratio of 14:1! How they work: Infrared thermometers measure surface temperature by detecting thermal energy radiated from an object and coverting the detected energy to a temperature reading displayed on the instruments LCD. The laser facilitates aiming, allowing the location of measurements to be more precise. Specifications: Laser sighting for accurate aiming Infrared Temperature Range -58° to 986°F (-50° to 530°C) Infrared Accuracy ± 2% of reading or ± 1°F or 1°C Selectable temperature units °F/°C 14:1 Distance-to-spot size ratio Emissivity adjustable from 0.1 to 1.0 Bright large blue back-lit LCD display Lock for continuous temperature scanning Select Laser On/Off Uses one 9V battery (included) to provide nominal 30 hours of continuous operation Automatic power OFF


Neon Blue Pigment

NOT APPROVED FOR USE ON THE LIPS, NOT APPROVED FOR USE AROUND THE EYES
Non Bleeding and will not change color.
Formaldehyde Free
Contains: Resin Polyester 3 (Proprietary): 98.8% Pigment Blue #15 1.2% (Ultramarine Blue)
Use approximately 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in CP soap.


Neon Pink Red Pigment


NOT APPROVED FOR USE AROUND THE EYE AREA, NOT APPROVED FOR USE ON THE LIPS
Non Bleeding and will not change color.
Formaldehyde Free
Contains: Resin Polyester 3 (Proprietary): 98.8% Pigment Red #7 1.2%
Use approximately 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in CP soap.


Neon Purple Pigment

CONTAINS ULTRAMARINE VIOLET, NOT APPROVED FOR USE ON THE LIPS, NOT APPROVED FOR USE AROUND THE EYES.
Non Bleeding and will not change color.
Formaldehyde Free
Contains: Resin Polyester 3 (Proprietary): 98.6% Violet 15 (Cas# 12769-96-9) 1.4% (Ultramarine Violet)
Use approximately 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in CP soap.


Neon Green Pigment

Not for use in lipstick, eye shadow, face powders or face paints. Wash off products only.
Formaldehyde Free
Contains: Resin Polyester 3 (Proprietary): 98.8% Pigment Green 7 ( Cas#1328-53-6) 1.2%
Use approximately 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in CP soap.


Neon Orange Pigment

NOT APPROVED FOR USE ON THE LIPS, NOT APPROVED FOR USE ON THE EYES
Formaldehyde Free
Contains: Resin Polyester 3 (Proprietary): 98.8% Pigment Yellow 5 (Cas# 12225-21-7) 1.2%
Use approximately 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in C.P soap


Neon Yellow Pigment


Approved for cosmetic use.
Formaldehyde Free
Contains:Resin Polyester 3 (Proprietary): 98.5% Pigment Yellow 42 : Yellow 42 (Yellow iron oxide CAS 51274-00-1)
Use approximately 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in CP soap.


Birthday Cake Fragrance Oil

This one smells like a rich and sweet birthday cake with sweet butter cream frosting! Yummy and perfect for bath bombs, bubble bars, bath salts, lotions, roller bottle perfumes, room sprays, and of course soap.
Will discolor due to the vanilla content.
Flash Point 200 degrees F.
Use between .3 - .5% in C.P soap.
All 5 LB size fragrance oils will be shipped in plastic & must be transferred to glass upon receiving.
25 LB size - 2 week lead time


White Mini Lip Balm Tubes

These super cute white mini tubes with caps are the bomb! With a capacity: .05 ounces (1.5g) & Height (with cap): 1.4 inches Height (without cap): .81 inches Label area around container: 2.0 inches, Label area height: .56 inches , Recommended label size: .5 inches x 2 inches Polypropylene: BPA free, Country of manufacture: USA. Order our lip balm base & simplify the process even more http://pinemeadows.net/Lip-Balm-Base


Natural Mini Lip Balm Tubes

These super cute natural mini tubes with caps are the bomb! With a capacity: .05 ounces (1.5g) & Height (with cap): 1.4 inches Height (without cap): .81 inches Label area around container: 2.0 inches, Label area height: .56 inches , Recommended label size: .5 inches x 2 inches Polypropylene: BPA free, Country of manufacture: USA. Order our lip balm base & simplify the process even more http://pinemeadows.net/Lip-Balm-Base


Frankincense Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Origin: India ,
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Boswellia serrate has a warm and spicy, woody odor. Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil. The resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-lubān or \\\'that which results from milking\\\', referring to the milky sap. It is used as incense, and has been traded for 5,000 years. Widely used in ancient Egypt, it was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense), and the oil is still highly prized today in the perfumery industry, and widely used in the manufacturing of skin-care products.
Flash point 95 degrees F.
NOTE: This low-flashpoint oil will ship Ground Only, regardless of the shipping method you choose at checkout. It cannot ship outside the lower 48 U.S. states or USPS.


Helichrysum Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum.
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled.
Country of Origin: Italy.
The name Helichrysum is derived from the Greek helios meaning sun and chrysos meaning gold, referring to the color of the flowers. Helichrysum is best known for its restorative properties to the skin. Often referred to as the Everlasting or Immortal Flower, Helichrysum is used in anti-aging products for its rejuvenating benefits to the skin, its ability to help reduce the appearance of blemishes, and it promotes a glowing, youthful complexion. Has an herbaceous smell.
Flash point 124 degrees F.
NOTE: This low-flashpoint oil will ship Ground Only, regardless of the shipping method you choose at checkout. It cannot ship outside the lower 48 U.S. states or USPS.


Myrrh (Resinoid) Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Main Constituents: Monoterpene and Sesqueterpene: 62 - 67% Plant Part: Resin
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction using Benzyl Benzoate Description / Color / Consistency: A medium to viscous, dark brown liquid. Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium aroma, Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor. Blends With: Frankincense, Lavender, Patchouli, Tea Tree. Product Abstract: Though classified as a shrub, Myrrh can grow up to 30 feet in height. The trunk exudes a natural oleo resin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown \\\\\\\'tears\\\\\\\'. Local collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield. It is then cleaned and processed by solvent extraction to produce the thick, resinous oil. Called mo yao in China, it has been used since at least 600 BC. It was used for embalming and fumigation in Ancient Egypt, and it has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense and perfume. Note: We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state. Be sure to shake before use.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Flash Point 168 degrees F.
NOTE: This low-flashpoint oil will ship Ground Only, regardless of the shipping method you choose at checkout. It cannot ship outside the lower 48 U.S. states or USPS.


Volcano (type) Fragrance Oil

Capri Blue type VOLCANO - This is a blend that will leave your nose begging for more! An eruption of tropical fruits with sugared citrus notes of orange, lemon, lime and base notes that include cassis, pomelo and driftwood.
Use between .3 oz - .4 oz per lb of oils in cold process soap.
Flash point=185 F
All 5 LB size fragrance oils will be shipped in plastic & must be transferred to glass upon receiving.
25 LB size - 2 week lead time


Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil- INCI:Cucurbita Pepo

Organic Pumpkin seed oil is cold-pressed extracted from the pumpkin seed and filtered to result in an unrefined oil with a dark orange color. It has a relatively high content of unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidants and Vitamins A, C, and Zinc. Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is widely used for cosmetic applications. It is a popular ingredient used to enhance creams, lotions, balms, massage oils and soap due to its naturally occurring Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids and Vitamins A and C.
Use between 5 - 10% in Cold Process Soap.
***Saponification value =190 mg KOH / g of fat.


Organic Pure Olive Oil : INCI Olea Europaea

Organic pure olive oil gives a rich feel and helps to create a very hard bar once fully cured.
You will need to be patient when using this in soap as it will take longer to cure.
Used in Castile soap.
***Saponification value = 189 mg KOH / g of fat.



© 2017. Pine Meadows. All Rights Reserved.

X

How To Enter Your Own Soap Recipe

Click Here to Print

1. Click on your unit of measurement from the drop down menu. Your options are grams, ounces, or pounds. (Ounce refers to a weight measurement, not a fluid measurement).

2. Choose your "solid form lye". Your options are Sodium Hydroxide – (NaOH) used for making bar soaps. Potassium Hydroxide – (KOH) used for making liquid soaps. **Flakes or beads are the most commonly used forms and apply to both potassium hydroxide and sodium hydroxide.

3. Type in your liquid of choice. Some listed options are milk, water, herbal tea, etc. Try to be specific so that when you want to duplicate this recipe you have not left out any important notes. (Ex – distilled water & goats milk)

4. Enter a # amount next to each oil and/or fat you wish to use in your soap recipe. Remember that the # amount entered corresponds to the unit of measurement that you chose at step 1 . Once you have completed your data entry, click on the Submit button located in the lower left corner of the screen. You will be taken to a page that contains the different oil names, amounts, and % of oil in recipe that you chose in step #3.

5. Print out your recipe, or if you want to change the % of your oils click the back button on your browser and it will take you to step #4. Edit your # amounts and proceed by clicking the Submit button. Now if your new oil % amounts look good, print out the page. (If you are not sure what the % amount should be for an oil, refer back to our online catalog soapmaking supplies/fixed oils section for recommendations.)

6. Reading your recipe:
Start with the Oil Name Column, directly below this is a list of oils you chose for your recipe. The next column is the amount of oil you will use in your soap recipe (this amount will correspond to the unit of measurement chosen in step #1 (grams, ounces, or pounds). The total oil amount will tell you how big your soap batch is (16 ounces= a 1 lb batch). The next column gives you the % in recipe this tells you the % that each oil contributes to your soap recipe. SV refers to each oil's saponification value. The next column gives you the average saponification value of your recipe. Listed at the bottom of the columns you will see total amount of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) or potassium hydroxide (KOH) to get 0% excess fat. Directly to the right of the page you will see a Lye Table that contains two columns. One reads % of excess fat and Lye amount – which again will correspond to the unit of measurement chosen in step #1. **We recommend using 5 to 8% excess fat range / lye amount. This allows for a firm bar of soap with just enough excess fat to be safe.