-INCI Name: Illicium Verum.
-Extraction Method: Steam distilled.
-Flash Point: 182 F.
-Shelf Life: Best within 1-2 years
-Usage Rate: Use between 0.4 oz - 0.5 oz per lb of oils in cold process soap
Smells similarly to licorice. Uses include anti-epileptic & anti hysteric, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperient, carminative, cordial, decongestant, digestive,
expectorant, insecticide, sedative, stimulant, and vermifuge.
NOTE: This low-flashpoint oil will ship Ground Only, regardless of the shipping method you choose at checkout. It cannot ship outside the lower 48 U.S. states or USPS.