Home > Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil


Item #: EO-F
 


-INCI Name: Boswellia serrata
-Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
-Origin: India
-Flash Point: 95 F.
-Shelf Life: Best within 1-2 years

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Boswellia serrate has a warm and spicy, woody odor. Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil. The resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-lubān or that which results from milking, referring to the milky sap. It is used as incense and has been traded for 5,000 years. Widely used in ancient Egypt, it was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense), and the oil is still highly prized today in the perfumery industry, and widely used in the manufacturing of skin-care products.

NOTE: This low-flashpoint oil will ship Ground Only, regardless of the shipping method you choose at checkout. It cannot ship outside the lower 48 U.S. states.






Location

1038 S 350 E
Provo, UT 84606

View Map


Contact

service@pinemeadows.net
Call:  (801) 221-0483
Text:  (385) 888-8605


Hours

Walk-in customers are welcome to come in we will pick items off the shelves for you.
You may also select the pick up option under shipping at checkout.

Monday, Wednesday & Friday: 9:00am - 4:00pm
Saturday: 9:00am - 2:00pm

Walk-in hour changes will be posted here in advance:


closing at 1:30 pm on Friday , October 22.2021

© 2021. Pine Meadows. All Rights Reserved.  |  Website development by Xenergy.net