-INCI Name: Lavandula Angustifolia
-Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
-Flash Point: 165 F.
-Shelf Life: Best within 1-2 years
-Usage Rate: Use between 0.5 oz - 0.7 oz per lb of oils in cold process soap
Uses include analgesic, anticonvulsive, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cytophlactic, deodorant,
diuretic, emmenagogue,hypotensor, insecticide,nervine, parasiticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary. Has a floral/herbal scent and is known
as the washing herb. Try blending with other essential oils for enhanced healing properties.
NOTE: This low-flashpoint oil will ship Ground Only, regardless of the shipping method you choose at checkout. It cannot ship outside the lower 48 U.S. states.